Committees

2020 - 2021 Board of Education and Advisory Committees

Standing Committees:

Sick Bank - Review request from an employee for use of sick bank and meets only as requests are received
Members: Michael Daly and Becky Burfeind
Administrative Liaisons: Dr. Tammy Cosgrove, Lynn Cosenza
Community Members:  Members of the Bargaining Units

District Parents' Council Advisory - Establish and maintain direct and open communication between the parents, administration, and Board of Education. Provide a forum for the exchange of information, ideas, and concerns and create and continue cooperative efforts in the district
Members: Becky Burfeind, Denise Kness and Robert Mayes
Administrative Liaisons: Dr. Brendan Lyons and Dr. Karen Gagliardi, and Dr. Steve Rappleyea
Community Members:  All PTA Presidents and Co-Presidents

District Youth Council-Advisory - Provide a link between the Board of Education, the Superintendent and the students in the district, Establish a forum for the exchange of information, ideas and concerns and generate cooperative efforts for the benefit of students
Members:  Angela Conti, Adam Kaufman and Karen Pressman
Administrative Liaisons: Dr. Brendan Lyons and Dr. Karen Gagliardi

Management Policy - Develop new policies and review and revise current policies to meet the goals of the Board of Education
Members: Angela Conti, Denise Kness, Rachelle Nardelli and Adam Kaufman
Administrative Liaisons: Dr. Brendan Lyons, Dr. Karen Gagliardi, Dr. Tammy Cosgrove, 
Dr. Steve Rappleyea and Margo May (Attorney)

Community Members: Tom Daw, Susan Sacks, and Lou Sassano
Meeting Dates
October 19, November 16, January 25, February 22, March 15, April 19, May 24, June 21

Safety Committee/Emergency Management - Evaluate Emergency Management Plan, review safety/security issues, review Risk Loss Control reports from NYSIR and make recommendations, and provide a forum to exchange information, ideas, and concerns
Members:  Robert Mayes, Becky Burfeind, and Adam Kaufman

Administrative Liaisons: George Prine, James Van Develde, Dwayne Hoffmann  and Building Principals

Audit Committee - Review district financial procedures, review external audit and make a recommendation to the Board for management of the financial
operation
Members:  Angela Conti, Michael Daly, Donald B. Pinkowsky and Rachelle Nardelli
Administrative Liaisons:  Dr. Bendan Lyons and Binoy Alunkal
Community Members:  Ray Bulter and Michael Marx
Meeting Dates: September 29

Wellness Committee - The District Wellness Committee will meet four times annually and report to the Superintendent regarding the state of the District Wellness policy and the district’s movement towards the attainment of three-year goals. The District Curriculum Council will review the goals and objectives of the Wellness Committee on a three-year review cycle – measuring attainment of goals, relevant changes in regulations, curriculum updates relative to wellness, and budget considerations relative to the goals of the committee. The three-year report will then be submitted to the Superintendent and the Board of Education.
Members: Becky Burfeind and Rachelle Nardelli
Administrative Liaisons: Dr. Karen Gagliardi, Dr. Steve Rappleyea, Magalie Porretto, Elizabeth McGowan, Mary Beth Guyett, and Patricia Viggiano
Community Members: Kayla Murphy, Sandy Shelley, Nancy Stender, Carole Henkin, Jennifer Pili, Karen Bloom, Laura DeFina, Robyn Velez, Sabine Diller, and Sara Pagano
Meeting Dates: October 19, December 14, February 8, April 12

Capital Projects - Assist the Board of Education in financially effective and educationally sound planning with regard to district construction projects, fields development, building alterations, energy conservation and measures other matters pertaining to the facilities of the district
Members: Michael Daly,  Adam Kaufman, Donald B. Pinkowsky and Robert Mayes
Administrative Liaisons: George Prine, James Van Develde and Binoy Alunkal
Meeting Dates: November 5


Lakeland Advocacy Outreach - The Committee’s focus will include: High Stake Testing, APPR, NYS Tax Cap and Unfunded Mandates
Members:  Robert Mayes and Karen Pressman
Administrative Liaisons: Dr. Brendan Lyons and James Van Develde
Community Members: Nicole Friedman

Communications
Members:  Denise Kness and Karen Pressman
Administrative Liaisons: Dr. Brendan Lyons, James Van Develde and Rebecca Carcova

Superintendent's Committee

Ad Hoc Committee

Budget Committee
Members:  Angela Conti, Rachelle Nardelli, and Donald B. Pinkowsky
Administrative Liaisons:  Binoy Alunkal